COVID-19 Cases at Brayton School

Dear Summit Public Schools Community,

We are writing to inform you that the District has been notified that two individuals from Brayton Elementary School have tested positive for COVID-19. Potential close contacts to these cases at the school have been identified by the Department of Health. If you have not been contacted, you have not been identified by the Department of Health as a potential close contact to either of these cases. The Department of Health did not recommend closing the school.

Any student, staff member, or other individual who experiences symptoms associated with COVID-19 should contact their health care provider immediately. If you have any questions, please call NJ COVID-19 & Poison Center Public Hotline at 1-800-962-1253 or 1-800-222-1222 or visit www.cdc.gov or www.nj.gov/health .

As a reminder, the Center for Disease Control always recommends everyday preventive actions to limit the spread of respiratory viruses, including:

  • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds. Use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer that contains at least 60 percent alcohol if soap and water are not available.
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose and mouth with unwashed hands.
  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
  • Stay home when you are sick.
  • Wear an appropriate face covering.

I realize there are holidays and breaks approaching, such as Halloween this weekend, but please avoid large gatherings. I understand it is difficult not to celebrate or gather with friends or family, but please do your part to keep the Summit community healthy and safe, and our schools open. Please continue to practice everyday preventative actions to limit the spread of COVID-19 and other respiratory viruses. We will continue to monitor the cases in the District and be in close contact with the Department of Health. Thank you for your understanding and cooperation.

Be well,

Scott D. Hough
Superintendent of Schools

Dr. Cheryl Moretz
Principal, Brayton School